Seek after learning
Whāia te mātauranga hei oranga mō koutou
Seek after learning for the sake of your wellbeing
tahi only uses ingredients that come from nature, some of which have been used for centuries to heal disease. This post talks about two of the four native plants we currently use in our oils; Kawakawa (Piper methysticum) and Mānuka (Leptospermum scoparium). As the Māori proverb above suggests, for the sake of our own wellbeing we should seek knowledge. We never stop researching the plants we use in our products because we know we always have something more to learn. Our vision is to share our knowledge with you in hope that you will share it with others and keep the knowledge of our powerful plants alive.
You have probably seen kawakawa around, either in your backyard, during a walk through the bush or on the side of the road. It has a heart-shaped leaf and is found in coastal and lowland forests throughout the North Island (Te Ika-a-Maui) and some of the South Island (Te Waipounamu) of Aotearoa. Traditionally, Māori used the Kawakawa plant for a toothache (the leaves were chewed), a poultice was made and applied to areas of the skin experiencing swelling, boils, bruising and eczema. The leaf was often made into a tea and ingested to soothe stomach pains and kidney and bladder issues.
Why we use Kawakawa in our skincare?
Kawakawa is highly anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and antiseptic. This means the plant has the ability to clean and heal the skin, prevent and heal inflammation and prevent the growth of disease-causing bacteria, fungus and viruses.
Kawakawa leaves are infused into organic cold-pressed sweet almond oil and this is the base of our Ngaruru oil and our Mahu oil.
Mānuka is a shrub native to New Zealand and it is found all throughout Aotearoa. Mānuka is a very strong plant and adjusts itself to suit the conditions in which it is growing in and around. Mānuka has been used by Māori for both internal and external complaints. The leaves were boiled and the liquid applied to itchy skin, the leaves and bark were also boiled and bathed in to relieve pain and the seeds were chewed on to soothe abdominal pains.
Why we use Mānuka essential oil in our skincare?
Mānuka essential oil is an amazing bacterium fighter (antibacterial), that means it can help to prevent the bacteria that fuels things like acne and eczema. It is also anti-inflammatory, inflammation has a part to play in almost every skin condition and disease. Along with these great uses it can be used to prevent and stop dandruff, insect bites and it has properties that promote new cell growth.
The essential oil is made using steam distillation, the parts of the plant used are the leaves, twigs and flowers. The whole tree is never cut down or damaged in the process. We use organic Mānuka all of our oils apart from the Ngaruru oil.
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.